Privacy Policy and POPI act.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when you use the service and tells you about your privacy rights.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:
Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.
Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Rivierzicht Resort, Goree Robertson, 6705, Western Cape.
Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
Country refers to: South Africa
Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.
Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, person or company.
Service refers to the Website.
Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.
Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
Website refers to Rivierzicht Resort, accessible from https://www.rivierzicht-resort.com/ 
You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  1. Email address
  2. First name and last name
  3. Phone number
  4. Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services

The Company allows You to create an account and log in to use the Service through the following Third-party Social Media Services:
  1. Google
  2. Facebook
  3. Any other 3rd party company or services deemed necessary on behalf of the Rivierzicht Resort.
If You decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service,
We may collect Personal data that is already associated with Your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account, such as Your name, Your email address, Your activities or Your contact list associated with that account.

You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through Your Third-Party Social Media Service’s account. If You choose to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, You are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.

Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. 

To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls or other equivalent forms of electronic communication.

To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have specifically opted not to receive such information.

To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.

By agreeing to this privacy policy, You agree that We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose deemed necessary for this service.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability
  • Security of Your Personal Data

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

  1. By visiting this page on our website: https://www.rivierzicht-resort.com/
  2. By phone number: 023 626 2013

Privacy Policy for Rivierzicht Resort

Scroll to Top

Specials

Special

Period

Deal

T&C

Weekdays
July – October
50% discount
(min 2 nights)
Excluding Public & School holidays
Pensioners
Jan – December
25% discount weekdays
Excluding Public & School holidays & Peak season
5 for 4
July to November
Stay any 5 nights and pay for only 4 nights
Exluding Public Holidays & Peak season
Day Visitors
July to September
R50 adults / R25 children
Exluding Public Holidays & Peak season
Camping – Monthly tariffs
June – October
From R2500 per month
Max – 2 Persons – may be require to move if water level rise. We allocate sites